✖ close

Undergrad

☰ In This Section

Parliamentary League of the Upper Midwest #1 (Bethany Lutheran)

Gold (1st place) - Jessica Benham/Kate Beecken
Silver (2nd place) - Matthew Anderson/Ryan Soller
1st place - Parli Debate speaker - Jessica Benham
3rd place - Parli Debate speaker - Kate Beecken
5th place - Parli Debate speaker - Matthew Anderson
6th place - Parli Debate speaker - Ryan Soller

Jackrabbit Jousts (South Dakota State)

4th place - Team Sweepstakes
Harold Widvey Team Award - Team Sweepstakes (overall excellence in IE and debate)

1st place parli - Matthew Anderson/Ryan Soller
1st place parli speaker - Jessica Benham
2nd place parli speaker - Ryan Soller
2nd place - Extemporaneous - Kate Beecken
3rd place - Impromptu - Kate Beecken
3rd place - parli speaker - Matthew Anderson
4th place - Extemporaneous - Ryan Soller
Semifinals - Parli - Jessica Benham/Kate Beecken 

Valley Forensics League #2 (Concordia-Moorhead)

1st place - Program Oral Interpretation - Kelly Snyder
2nd place - Duo Interpretation - Megan Johnson/Heidi Czlapinski
4th place - Program Oral Interpretation - Megan Johnson
6th place - Extemporaneous - Jessica Benham

Bill Robertz Invitational (Gustavus Adolphus)

3rd place - Impromptu - Kate Beecken
4th place - Impromptu - Jessica Benham

Twin Cities Forensics League #1

1st place - Dramatic Interpretation - Kelly Snyder
2nd place - Extemporaneous - Jessica Benham
2nd place - Program Oral Interpretation - Kelly Snyder
4th place - Informative - Jessica Benham
6th place - Program Oral Interpretation - Sarah Lee 

Mid America Forensics League #3

5th place - Extemporaneous - Jessica Benham 

Vocal Viking (Bethany Lutheran)

3rd place - Team Sweepstakes

4th place - Individual Sweepstakes - Jessica Benham

1st place parli - Jessica Benham/Kate Beecken and Ryan Soller/Willis Krumholz
1st place parli speaker - Jessica Benham
1st place - Impromptu - Jessica Benham
2nd place parli speaker - Willis Krumholz
2nd place - Informative - Jessica Benham
2nd place - Extemporaneous - Jessica Benham
4th place parli speaker - Ryan Soller
4th place - Impromptu - Kate Beecken
4th place - Editorial Impromptu - Matthew Anderson
5th place parli speaker - Kate Beecken
5th place - Communication Analysis - Jessica Benham
6th place - Extemporaneous - Matthew Anderson

Parliamentary League of the Upper Midwest #3 (Bethany Lutheran)

Silver (2nd place) - Jessica Benham/Kate Beecken
1st place speaker - Jessica Benham 

Twin Cities Forensics League #2

1st place - After Dinner - Sarah Lee
1st place - Program Oral Interp - Kelly Snyder
4th place - Dramatic Interp - Kelly Snyder
5th place - Program Oral Interp - Sarah Lee
6th place - Program Oral Interp - Alicia Waters

University of Wisconsin-Stout

6th place - After Dinner - Abby Stocker 

Loyola University

Octafinalists - Parli debate - Ryan Soller/Willis Krumholz

Twin Cities Forensics League #3

4th place - Team Sweepstakes

1st place - Extemp - Kate Beecken
2nd place - Impromptu - Kate Beecken
3rd place - Extemp - Jessica Benham
3rd place - Impromptu - Jessica Benham
6th place - After Dinner - Sarah Lee

Sleet Invitational (Concordia Univ., Nebraska)

2nd place - Debate Team Sweepstakes

2nd place - Lincoln-Douglas - Jessica Benham
3rd place - After Dinner - Abby Stocker
3rd place - Impromptu - Kate Beecken
5th place - Extemp - Kate Beecken

Snow Invitational (Bethel University)

3rd place - After Dinner - Abby Stocker
5th place - Impromptu - Kate Beecken
5th place - Extemp - Jessica Benham 

Icebox Classic (St. Cloud)

1st place - parli - Matthew Anderson/Ryan Soller
3rd place - parli speaker - Ryan Soller
4th place - Children's Literature - Matthew Anderson
6th place - Extemp - Ryan Soller

Minnesota Intercollegiate Forensics Association (Bethany Lutheran)

4th place - Extemp - Jessica Benham
6th place - Dramatic Interp - Matthew Anderson
Quarterfinals - Parli Debate - Jessica Benham/Ryan Soller

Valley Forensics League #4

6th place - Program Oral Interp - Abby Stocker 

Christian College Nationals (Azusa Pacific University)

1st place - Open Dramatic Interp - Kelly Snyder
2nd place - Open Faith Literature - Megan Johnson
3rd place - Novice After Dinner - Abby Stocker
3rd place - Open Program Oral Interp - Kelly Snyder
4th place - Open Impromptu - Jessica Benham
4th place - Novice Prose - Emily Kaufenberg
Semifinals - Open Extemp - Jessica Benham
Quarterfinals - Open Lincoln-Douglas - Ryan Soller
Octafinals - Open Parli - Jessica Benham/Ryan Soller (6-0, top seed)

More from Communication Studies

Bethel Forensics Team

Read about Bethel's accomplished speech and debate Forensics Team, see the upcoming meet schedule, and learn about why Forensics could be the place for you.

ComConnect Blog

Stay connected to our department through internship postings, alumni updates, department news, career advice, and more.

Become a Bethel Student