✖ close

Undergrad

☰ In This Section

Gustavus Warmup

5th place - Impromptu - Tommy Monson
7th place - Extemp - Tommy Monson

Jackrabbit Jousts (South Dakota State)

2nd place - Parli Debate - Tommy Monson/Jasmine Nabhan
3rd place - Parli Speaker - Tommy Monson
5th place - Impromptu - Tommy Monson

Twin Cities Forensics League (TCFL) #1

5th place - Persuasion - Kathryn Eurman
6th place - Informative - Ashley Haynes

Vocal Viking (Bethany Lutheran)

3rd place - Program Oral Interp - Sophie Nagle
4th place - Impromptu - Tommy Monson
4th place - Persuasion - Emma Beecken
6th place - Comm. Analysis - Gina Graham
6th place - Duo - Tom Monson/Sophie Nagle
6th place - Impromptu - Kyle Arvila
Semifinals - Parli Debate - Tom Monson/Jeff Fricker (hybrid, NDSU)
Quarterfinals - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha/Kyle Arvila
7th place - Parli Speaker - Zach Goscha

TCFL #2

6th place - Persuasion - Isaac Kirschstein
7th place - Impromptu - Caitlin Navratil

Valley Forensics League #2

5th place - Program Oral Interp - Sophie Nagle

TCFL #3

3rd place - Impromptu - Emma Beecken
4th place - Impromptu - Caitlin Navratil
5th place - Persuasion - Emma Beecken
7th place - Extemp - Seth Patrin
7th place - After Dinner - Micah Tweeten

UW-Stout

2nd place - After Dinner - Sam Schedler
5th place - Persuasion - Emma Beecken

Sleet Invitational (Concordia)

4th place - After Dinner - Sam Schedler

Snow Invitational (at Concordia)

1st place - Parli Team - Kyle Arvila/Matt Sundquist
Semis - Parli Team - Abby Stocker/Emma Beecken
1st speaker - Parli Debate - Matt Sundquist
2nd speaker - Parli Debate - Kyle Arvila
5th speaker - Parli Debate - Abby Stocker
6th speaker - Parli Debate - Emma Beecken
6th place - Communication Analysis - Samantha Stocker

TCFL #4

2nd place - After Dinner - Micah Tweeten

Icebox Classic (St. Cloud)

5th place - Individual Sweepstakes - Emma Beecken
2nd place - Persuasion - Emma Beecken
4th place - Impromptu - Emma Beecken
6th place - Informative - Kelsey Widman
7th place - Extemp - Kyle Arvila
Quarters - Parli Debate - Abby Stocker/Emma Beecken
Quarters - Parli Debate - Kyle Arvila (w/Jeff Fricker, NDSU)

TCFL #5

1st place - Program Oral Interp - Sophia Nagle
2nd place - Impromptu - Katlyn Humrichouse

Minnesota State Tournament (Gustavus)

1st place - Parli Speaker - Matt Sundquist
Octas - Parli - Matt Sundquist/Kyle Arvila
6th place - Impromptu - Matt Sundquist

TCFL #6

3rd place - Persuasion - Katlyn Humrichouse
4th place - Communication Analysis - Samantha Stocker
5th place - Impromptu - Katlyn Humrichouse 

Valley Forensics League #5

1st place - Extemp - Matt Sundquist
1st place - Impromptu - Matt Sundquist
2nd place - Oral Interp - Sophia Nagle
3rd place - Oral Interp - Caitlin Navratil
4th place - Prose - Sophia Nagle
4th place - Impromptu - Emma Beecken
6th place - Impromptu - Sam Schedler

NCCFI (California Baptist University)

1st place - Team Sweepstakes - Debate Division III (Limited Entry)
5th place - Team Sweepstakes - Individual Events

7th place - Novice Individual Events Sweepstakes - Caitlin Navratil
8th place - Novice Tournament Sweepstakes - Caitlin Navratil

2nd place - Novice Communication Analysis - Gina Graham
2nd place - Novice Poetry - Caitlin Navratil
2nd place - Open After Dinner Speaking - Sam Schedler
3rd place - Novice Oral Interp - Caitlin Navratil
3rd place - Open Faith Literature - Sam Schedler
4th place - Novice Poetry - Rachel Cole
4th place - Open Communication Analysis - Samantha Stocker
4th place - Open Faith Literature - Alicia Waters
5th place - Open Oral Interp - Emma Beecken
6th place - Open After Dinner Speaking - Abby Stocker
Semifinalist - Open Impromptu - Zach Goscha
Semifinalist - Open Impromptu - Katlyn Humrichouse
Semifinalist - Open Impromptu - Abby Stocker
Semifinalist - Open Impromptu - Samantha Stocker
Semifinalist - Open Impromptu - Matt Sundquist

3rd place - Novice Parli Speaker - Emma Beecken
Semifinalist - Open Parli Debate - Zach Goscha/Abby Stocker
Quarterfinalist - Open Parli Debate - Matt Sundquist/Kyle Arvila
Quarterfinalist - Novice Parli Debate - Emma Beecken/Caitlin Navratil

More from Communication Studies

Bethel Forensics Team

Read about Bethel's accomplished speech and debate Forensics Team, see the upcoming meet schedule, and learn about why Forensics could be the place for you.

ComConnect Blog

Stay connected to our department through internship postings, alumni updates, department news, career advice, and more.

Become a Bethel Student