✖ close

Undergrad

☰ In This Section

October 17 - Parli League of the Upper Midwest #2

  • Bronze Round - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha/Kyle Arvila
  • 3rd place speaker - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha

October 18 - Larry Schnoor Invitational (MSU-Mankato)

  • Semifinals - Impromptu - Emma Beecken

October 31-November 1 - Vocal Viking Invitational (Bethany Lutheran)

  • 2nd place - Communication Analysis - Samantha Stocker
  • 4th place - Communication Analysis - Gina Graham
  • Semifinals - Parli Debate - Emma Beecken/Kerry Bloomfield

November 11 - Parli League of the Upper Midwest #3

  • Gold Round (Tied for 1st) - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha/Kyle Arvila
  • Bronze Round - Parli Debate - Emma Beecken/Kerry Bloomfield
  • 1st place speaker - Parli Debate - Kyle Arvila
  • 4th place speaker - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha

December 5-6 - Nicolai Invitational (UW-Stout)

  • 3rd place - Extemp - Emma Beecken
  • 4th place - Impromptu - Emma Beecken

January 18 - Snow Invitational (Concordia University/Bethel University swing)

  • 1st place speaker - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha
  • 3rd place speaker - JV Parli Debate - Kerry Bloomfield
  • 6th place - Impromptu - Katlyn Humrichouse
  • 6th place - Duo - Kaylee Isom/Emily Forster
  • 7th place - Communication Analysis - Katlyn Humrichouse

January 27 - Twin Cities Forensics League #4

  • 1st place - Impromptu - Sam Schedler

February 6-7 - Icebox Classic

  • 3rd place - Team Sweepstakes
  • 2nd place - Parli Debate - Emma Beecken/Kerry Bloomfield
  • 2nd place speaker - Parli Debate - Zach Goscha
  • 2nd place - Extemp - Emma Beecken
  • 2nd place - Children's Literature - Gina Graham
  • 3rd place - Informative - Emma Beecken
  • 3rd place - Impromptu - Emma Beecken
  • 4th place - Extemp - Zach Goscha
  • 6th place - Imromptu - Katlyn Humrichouse
  • Top novice - Impromptu - Kerry Bloomfield 

February 10 - Twin Cities Forensics League #5

  • 1st place - After Dinner - Sam Schedler

February 14 - Grace Walsh Invitational (UW-Eau Claire)

  • 5th place - Impromptu - Samantha Stocker
  • 7th place - Impromptu - Nathan Strecker

February 21-22 - MCFA State Tournament (Southwest MN State)

  • 3rd place - Debate Team Sweepstakes
  • 1st place - Parli Debate - Emma Beecken/Kerry Bloomfield
  • 3rd place - After Dinner - Sam Schedler
  • 3rd place - Informative - Emma Beecken
  • 6th place - Impromptu - Sam Schedler

February 27 - Bunny Bop (South Dakota State)

  • 5th place - Team Sweepstakes
  • 2nd place - Individual Sweepstakes - Emma Beecken
  • 1st place - Informative - Emma Beecken
  • 2nd place - Extemp - Emma Beecken
  • 6th place - Extemp - Kyle Arvila
  • 6th place - Impromptu - Emma Beecken

March 20-22 - Christian College Nationals (Colorado Christian University)

  • 1st place - Open After Dinner (and also novice champion) - Nathan Strecker
  • 1st place - Open Communication Analysis - Samantha Stocker
  • 1st place - JV Parli Debate Speaker - Emma Beecken
  • 1st place - Novice Poetry - Emily Forster
  • 2nd place - Novice Program Oral Interp - Kaylee Isom
  • 3rd place - Open Communication Analysis - Gina Graham
  • 3rd place - Open After Dinner - Sam Schedler
  • 3rd place - Novice Faith Literature - Emily Forster
  • 3rd place - Novice Poetry - Katie Saffell

More from Communication Studies

Bethel Forensics Team

Read about Bethel's accomplished speech and debate Forensics Team, see the upcoming meet schedule, and learn about why Forensics could be the place for you.

ComConnect Blog

Stay connected to our department through internship postings, alumni updates, department news, career advice, and more.

Become a Bethel Student