✖ close

Undergrad

☰ In This Section

PLUM #2 (Parliamentary League of the Upper Midwest, Bethany Lutheran College), October 16, 2015

  • Silver award, Parliamentary Debate, Kyle Arvila and Kerry Bloomfield
  • 2nd place speaker, Parliamentary Debate, Kerry Bloomfield
  • 4th place speaker, Parliamentary Debate, Kyle Arvila

Vocal Viking, Bethany Lutheran College, October 30-31, 2015

  • Quarterfinals, Parliamentary Debate, Kyle Arvila and Kerry Bloomfield

PLUM #3 (Parliamentary League of the Upper Midwest, Bethany Lutheran College), November 10, 2015

  • Gold award, Parliamentary Debate, Kyle Arvila and Nathan Strecker
  • 1st place speaker, Parliamentary Debate, Kyle Arvila

TCFL #3 (Twin Cities Forensics League #3, Normandale Community College), December 1, 2015

  • 1st place, Persuasion, Sam Schedler
  • 4th place, Impromptu, Sam Schedler

Michael Nicolai, University of Wisconsin-Stout, December 4-5, 2015

  • 2nd place, Perusasion, Sam Schedler

Sleet Invitational, Concordia University, January 16, 2016

  • 1st place, After Dinner, Nathan Strecker
  • 3rd place, Extemp, Emma Beecken
  • 5th place, Impromptu, Emma Beecken
  • 6th place, Impromptu, Nathan Strecker

Bob Smith Invitational, Wartburg College, January 24, 2016

  • 3rd place, Impromptu, Sam Schedler

Icebox Classic, St. Cloud State University, February 5-6, 2016

  • 3rd place, After Dinner, Nathan Strecker

Grace Walsh Invitational, UW-Eau Claire, February 13, 2016

  • 6th place, Communication Analysis, Emma Beecken

MCFA State Tournament, Concordia College, February 19-21, 2016

  • 4th place, After Dinner, Sam Schedler
  • 3rd place - Limited Entry Division, Individual Events Sweepstakes

National Christian College Forensics Invitational, Pt. Loma Nazarene University, March 5-7, 2016

  • 2nd place team, Division III debate sweepstakes (limited entry division)
  • 3rd place team, Division II individual events sweepstakes (medium entry division)
  • 3rd place, After Dinner, Sam Schedler
  • 4th place, Readers' Theater, "You Can't Get Mangoes If You Plan Papayas" (Nathan Strecker, Kelsey Widman, Sam Schedler)
  • 5th place, Readers' Theater, "P4C4Me" (Gina Graham, Emily Forster, Katie Saffell)
  • 5th place, Communication Analysis, Gina Graham
  • 5th place, Varsity Persuasive Speaking, Sam Schedler
  • 5th place, Novice Parliamentary Debate Speaker, Nathan Strecker
  • 6th place, Communciation Analysis, Emma Beecken
  • 6th place, Varsity Parliamentary Debate Speaker, Emma Beecken
  • 6th place, After Dinner, Nathan Strecker
  • Semifinalist, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking, Gabriel Day
  • Semifinalist, Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking, Emma Beecken

More from Communication Studies

Bethel Forensics Team

Read about Bethel's accomplished speech and debate Forensics Team, see the upcoming meet schedule, and learn about why Forensics could be the place for you.

ComConnect Blog

Stay connected to our department through internship postings, alumni updates, department news, career advice, and more.

Become a Bethel Student